Privacy policy.

Welcome to the SEVEN BRIDGES LIMITED'S (“7B”) privacy notice. 7B respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data.  

Please use the Glossary to understand the meaning of some of the terms used in this privacy notice.This privacy notice is provided in a layered format so you can click through to the specific areas set out below. Please also use the Glossary to understand the meaning of some of the terms used in this privacy notice.

1. Important information and who we are

Purpose of this privacy notice.

This privacy notice applies to:

This privacy notice aims to give you information on how 7B collects and processes your personal data through your use of the Website (including any data you may provide through the Website when you contact us), the Apps and the Services, and also through your interactions with 7B personnel. This Website, the Apps and the Services are not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.It is important that you read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy notice supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.

Controller.

SEVEN BRIDGES LIMITED is the controller and responsible for your personal data (collectively referred to as "7B", "we", "us" or "our" in this privacy notice). If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact us using the details set out below.

Contact details.

Our full details are:

Full name of legal entity: SEVEN BRIDGES LIMITED (a company incorporated and registered in England, with registered number: 09087415, and registered office address: Flat 1, 87-89 Marchmont Street, London WC1N1AL)

Email address: gdpr@the7bridges.com
Postal address:  Flat 1, 87-89 Marchmont Street, London WC1N1AL

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

Changes to the privacy notice and your duty to inform us of changes.

This version was last updated on 29 September 2020.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us

Third-party links.

This Website  and the Apps  may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our Website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

2. The data we collect about you

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together follows:

Marketing   and   Communications   Data  includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific Website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy notice.

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

If you fail to provide personal data.

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you. In this case, we maybe unable to provide a service to you but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

3. How we collect your personal data

Purpose of this privacy notice.

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

- Direct interactions. You may give us your Identity Data and Contact Data by filling in forms on the Website or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise (including but not limited to in person). This includes personal data you provide when you:

Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our Website, and use the Apps and/or the Services, we may automatically collect Usage Data about your equipment, usage, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies. Please see our cookie policy at the end of this document for details of how we use cookies on the Website. We also record sales calls for training purposes only.

Third parties or publicly available sources. We may receive personal data about you from third parties as set out below:

4. How we use your personal data

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

Please see the table below to find out more about the types of lawful basis that we will rely on to process your personal data.

Purposes for which we will use your personal data.

The table also provides a description of all the ways we may use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact us if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.

Purpose/Activity

Type of data

Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest

To manage our relationship with you (including product, services and maintenance updates)

To make the Apps available and to provide the Services

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to run our business, to keep our records updated, to administer and make available the Apps and the Services)

(a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Usage

To give you information about an order or shipment in which you are involved

(a) Contact

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to run our business, to administer the Apps and the Services)Necessary for 7B clients’ legitimate interests (to run their business)

(a) Identity
(b) Contact

As part of our general business interactions with you

Performance of a contract with you

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to run our business, to keep our records updated)

Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

To administer and protect our business, the Website, the Apps and the Services (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data)  

(a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Usage

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to run our business, to develop the Apps and the Services, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise)

To use data analytics to improve the Website, the Apps and the Services, and customer relationships and experiences, and to train our staff

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to define types of customers for the Services, to keep the Website updated and relevant and to develop our business, to develop the Apps and the Services)

(a) Usage
(b) Identity
(c) Contract

To make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may be of interest to you

(a) Identity
(b) Contact 
(c) Usage

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to develop our products/services and to grow our business)




Necessary to comply with a legal obligation.

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to incept new client relationships, to keep our records updated, to run our business).

a) Contact
(b) Identity
(c) Usage

To register you as a client (including providing you with access to the Apps and the Services)

(a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Usage
(d) Marketing and Communication

Necessary   for   our   legitimate interests (to keep our records updated, to run our business, to     administer and make available the Apps and the Services, to promote the Apps and the Services)

To contact you after you have registered your interest in one of ourApps and/or Services

To register your interest in one of our Apps and/or Services

(a) Identity
(b) Contact

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to grow  our business and promote the Apps and the Services)

(a) Identity
(b) Contact

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to grow  our business and promote the Apps and the Services)

Marketing.

We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising.

Promotional offers from us.

We may use your Identity, Contact, Usage and Marketing and Communication Data toform a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you.This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you (wecall this marketing).

You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or purchased Apps or Services from us and, in each case, you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

Third-party marketing.

We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any company outside the 7B group of companies for marketing purposes.

Opting out.

You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you or by contacting us at any time.

Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of your use of the Apps and/or the Services, a purchase of the Apps and/or the Services, maintenance of the Apps and/or the Services or other related activities.

Cookies.

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies we use, please see the Cookie policy at the end.

Change of purpose

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us.

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please   note  that  we  may  process  your  personal  data  without  your  knowledge   or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

5. Disclosures of your personal data

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out in the table in paragraph 4 above.

- External Third Parties as set out in the Glossary below.

- Third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy notice.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

6. International transfers

Some of our External Third Parties are based outside the European Economic Area (EEA) so their processing of your personal data will involve a transfer of data outside the EEA. Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:  

Please contact us if you want further information on the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data out of the EEA.

7. Data security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed.In   addition,   we   limit   access   to   your   personal   data   to   those   employees,   agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

8. Data retention

How long will you use my personal data for?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including  for the purposes of satisfying  any  legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine  the  appropriate  retention  period  for personal data, we  consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

By law we have to keep certain basic information about our customers and clients(including Contact Data and Identity Data) for up to six years after they cease being clients for business, tax and regulatory purposes.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see “Request erasure” in the Glossary below for further information.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

9. Your legal rights

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. Please see the Glossary below for more information on your rights under data protection laws.If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

No fee usually required
You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

What we may need from you
We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

Time limit to respond
We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

10. Glossary

LAWFUL BASIS

THIRD PARTIES

YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

You have the right to:

Cookie Policy

We ask that you read this cookie policy carefully as it contains important information on who we are and our use of cookies or similar technologies on our website. This policy should be read together with our Privacy Policy (above) located here: https://www.the7bridges.com/privacy-policy which sets out how and why we collect, store, use and share personal information generally, as well as your rights in relation to your personal information and details of how to contact us and supervisory authorities in the event you have a complaint.

Who we are
This  website is operated by  SEVEN BRIDGES LIMITED, registered  number  09087415 and the registered office of which is at No. 1, 87-89 Marchmont Street, London WC1N1AL. For more information about us see: https://www.the7bridges.com/about. References to we, our and us in this policy also includes our group companies from time to time

Our website
This  cookie policy relates to your  use of the following websites:  www.the7bridges.com (and references in this policy to our website shall include all of these). Throughout our website we may link to other websites owned and operated by certain third   parties.  These   other   third   party   websites   may   also   use   cookies   or   similar technologies   in   accordance   with   their   own   separate   cookie   polices.  For   privacy information   relating   to   these   other   third   party   websites,   please   consult   their   cookie policies as appropriate.

Cookies
A cookie is a small text file which is placed onto your device (eg computer, smart phone or other electronic device) when you use our website. We use cookies and other similar tracking technologies on our website. These help us recognise you and your device and store some information about your preferences or past actions.For example, we may monitor how many times you visit the website, which pages you goto, traffic data, location data and the originating domain name of a user's internet service provider. This information helps us to build a profile of our users. Some of this data will be aggregated or statistical, which means that we will not be able to  identify you individually. You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the websites below tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, some of our website features may not function as a result.For further information on our use of cookies, including a detailed list of your information which we and others may collect through cookies, please see below.

Our use of cookies
We use cookies and other similar tracking technologies on this website to:

For further information on cookies generally visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

Types of cookies
The cookies we place on your device fall into the following categories:

The cookies we use

The table below provides more information about the cookies we use and why:

The cookies we use

What they do

Google Analytics

This is a web analytics service provided by Google Inc which uses cookies to show us how visitors found and explored our site, and how we can enhance their experience. It provides us with information about the behaviour of our visitors (e.g. how long they stayed on the site, the average number of pages viewed) and also tells us how many visitors we have had.

HubSpot Analytics

This is a web analytics services provided by HubSpot, Inc. which uses cookies to show us how visitors found and explored our site, and how we can enhance their experience. It provides us with information about the behaviour of our visitors (eg how long they stayed on the site, the average number of pages viewed) and also tells us how many visitors we have had.

Consent to use cookies
We will ask for your permission (consent) to place cookies or other similar technologies on your device, except where these are essential for us to provide you with a service that you have requested (eg to enable you to put items in your shopping basket and use our check-out process).There is a notice on our home page which describes how we use cookies and requests your consent to place cookies on your device.

How to turn off cookies
If you do not want to accept cookies, you can change your browser settings so that cookies are not accepted. If you do this, please be aware that you may lose some of the functionality of this website. For further information about cookies and how to disable them please go to the Information Commissioner’s webpage on cookies: https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/online/cookies/.

How to contact us
Please contact us if you have any questions about this cookie policy or the information we hold about you. If you wish to contact us, please send an email to GDPR@the7bridges.com.

Do you need extra help?
If you would like this notice in another format (for example: audio, large print, braille) please contact us (see ‘How to contact us’ above).

Changes to this policy
This policy was last updated on 29 September 2020. We may change this policy from time to time, when we do we will inform you via a notification on our website.